The Couture Show

2015 COUTURE Design Awards Celebrates 20 Years of Design and Distinction

May 30, 2015

2015 COUTURE Design Awards Celebrates 20 Years of Design and Distinction

Excitement and Anticipation Permeate the Announcement of this Years Winners and Finalists

Las Vegas, NV—Excitement and anticipation filled the air of the Encore Ballroom as nearly 1,000 retailers, editors and designers from the COUTURE community gathered to hear the results of this year’s Design Awards.

“When we cut through all of the pageantry and ceremony of COUTURE, we are left with the reason we all came together in the first place—the designs,” COUTURE’s Director, Gannon Brousseau explained from the stage. He then went on to thank this year’s judges, Marion Fasel, Maria Doulton, Lou Guarino, Paul Schneider and Irene Neuwirth, before thanking the designers for making the judging process so difficult by submitting so many fabulous entries.

In addition to announcing the winners in each of the categories, including People’s Choice and the new Editor’s Choice Award, designer Todd Reed was presented with this year’s Human Spirit Award. A video commemorating Reed highlighted his commitment to his community, the environment and the industry at large.

The complete list of winners is below, and a link to the images can be found here.

Best in Bridal
Winner: Nikos Koulis
1st Runner Up: Jemma Wynne
2nd Runner Up: Jade Trau

Best in Colored Gemstone Above:
Winner: Etho Maria
1st Runner Up: Fernando Jorge
2nd Runner Up: Buccellati

Best in Colored Gemstone Below:
Winner: Tomasz Donocik
1st Runner Up: Federica Rettore
2nd Runner Up: Brooke Gregson

Best in Diamonds Above 20k:
Winner: Pleve
1st Runner Up: Stephen Webster
2nd Runner Up: Harry Kotlar

Best in Diamonds Below 20K:
Winner: Reho
1st Runner Up: JJewels Milano
2nd Runner Up: Astley Clarke

Best in Gold:
Winner: Spinelli Kilcollin
1st Runner Up: Ray Griffiths
2nd Runner Up: Bizzotto Gioielli

Best in Haute Couture:
Winner: Hearts On Fire
1st Runner Up: New Italian Art
2nd Runner Up: Arunashi

Best in Innovative:
Winner: Silvia Furmanovich
1st Runner Up: Amrapali
2nd Runner Up: Alison Lou

Best in Pearls:
Winner: Autore
1st Runner Up: Yvel
2nd Runner Up: Savanna Stranger

Best in Platinum:
Winner: Christian Tse
1st Runner Up: Kuwayama
2nd Runner Up: Yunis and Eliza

Best in Silver:
Winner: Majoral
1st Runner Up: Arman Suciyan
2nd Runner Up: Atelier Zobel

Debuting at COUTURE:
Winner: Spinelli Kilcollin
1st Runner Up: Dezso Sara Beltran
2nd Runner Up: Kuwayama

Editor’s Choice
Winner: Jorg Heinz
1st Runner Up: Monique Pean
1st Runner Up: Elena Votsi

People’s Choice
Winner: Yeprem
1st Runner Up: Reho
2nd Runner Up: Stenzhorn